Is 365 Whole Foods Market Pepper Jack Organic Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers, Pepper Jack Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- organic cultured pasteurized milk
- organic monterey jack cheese with jalapeno peppers
organic cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO PEPPERS (ORGANIC CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Pepper Jack Organic Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers, Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Pepper Jack Organic Shredded Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno Peppers, Pepper Jack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
COLBY JACK FINELY SHREDDED COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, COLBY JACK
FIESTA BLEND FINELY SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESE, FIESTA BLEND
365 by Whole Foods Market, Feta Cheese, Crumbled, 6 Ounce (Packaging May Vary)
About this product
Cheese · Flake


