Is PEPPER JACK SLICED MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, PEPPER JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Semi-soft, creamy slices deliver a mild-to-moderate zesty heat and slightly tangy finish, melting evenly for sandwiches, burgers, quesadillas and grilled cheese. Reviewers mention reliable meltability and convenient pre-sliced packaging, while noting variable heat intensity and occasional slice-thickness inconsistency; suitable for cold snacking or melting into hot recipes and everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Hot Peppers (Jalapeno Peppers, Habanero Peppers), Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes

Check PEPPER JACK SLICED MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, PEPPER JACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PEPPER JACK SLICED MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE WITH JALAPENO & HABANERO PEPPERS, PEPPER JACK is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingLunch