Is 365 Whole Foods Market Plant-Based Chicken Style Bites Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt), Soy Protein Isolate (soy Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin), Distilled White Vinegar, Rice Flour (rice Flour, Lemon Juice Concentrate"), Dehydrated Onions, Seasoning (sea Salt, Spices, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum. Contains Soy Ingredients.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Plant-Based Chicken Style Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal Prep