Is Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This Greek-style plain yogurt offers a tangy, mildly savory flavor with a thick, creamy, slightly firm texture; people commonly use it in parfaits, sauces, dips, baking, and as a cooking substitute. Customer reviews praise its consistent creaminess and versatility while noting occasional variation in tang and firmness and packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk (water, Almonds), Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavors, Live Active Cultures. Contains Almonds And Soy.

Check Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kite Hill Greek Style Plain Unsweetened Plant-Based Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping