Is 365 Whole Foods Market Savory Chicken Breakfast Sausage Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned breakfast links with a tender, slightly coarse texture; browns evenly with light crisping on the exterior while remaining moist inside. Commonly used in skillet breakfasts, sandwiches, and casseroles. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and value but sometimes note variable link size and occasional dryness; others appreciate quick reheating.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned breakfast links with a tender, slightly coarse texture; browns evenly with light crisping on the exterior while remaining moist inside. Commonly used in skillet breakfasts, sandwiches, and casseroles. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and value but sometimes note variable link size and occasional dryness; others appreciate quick reheating.
Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Seasoning (Sea Salt, Spices (Contains Sage), Maple Sugar†). †Adds a trivial amount of added sugars per serving.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Savory Chicken Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Savory Chicken Breakfast Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Unsalted Chicken Bone Broth - 32oz
Imagine Foods Bone Broth Gluten Free Chicken -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
365 Whole Foods Market Savory Chicken Breakfast Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


