Is 365 Whole Foods Market Vanilla Sandwich Cremes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, crisp sandwich cookies with a sweet vanilla cream center; flavor is mild and sugary, texture contrasts between slightly crunchy cookies and smooth filling. Common uses include snacking, dessert bases, ice-cream sandwiches, and party platters. Reviews note good value and resemblance to mainstream brands, with occasional comments about sweetness variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FLOUR BLEND (RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ACACIA GUM, CARRAGEENAN), POWDERED SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING]), CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, INVERT CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE). CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS (COCONUT), MILK, AND EGGS.

Check 365 Whole Foods Market Vanilla Sandwich Cremes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go