Is 365 Whole Foods Market Vanilla Sandwich Cremes Soy Free?

Description
Soft, crisp sandwich cookies with a sweet vanilla cream center; flavor is mild and sugary, texture contrasts between slightly crunchy cookies and smooth filling. Common uses include snacking, dessert bases, ice-cream sandwiches, and party platters. Reviews note good value and resemblance to mainstream brands, with occasional comments about sweetness variation.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy flour
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, crisp sandwich cookies with a sweet vanilla cream center; flavor is mild and sugary, texture contrasts between slightly crunchy cookies and smooth filling. Common uses include snacking, dessert bases, ice-cream sandwiches, and party platters. Reviews note good value and resemblance to mainstream brands, with occasional comments about sweetness variation.
Ingredients
FLOUR BLEND (RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, ACACIA GUM, CARRAGEENAN), POWDERED SUGAR (CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH [TO PREVENT CAKING]), CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GLUTEN-FREE OAT FLOUR, INVERT CANE SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE). CONTAINS SOY INGREDIENTS. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS (COCONUT), MILK, AND EGGS.
Check 365 Whole Foods Market Vanilla Sandwich Cremes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 365 Whole Foods Market Vanilla Sandwich Cremes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
About this product
Cookie · Piece


