Is 4 Belgian Ehite Chocolate & Raspberry Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey solids
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (31%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavouring), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thíamin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Demerara Sugar, Whey Solids (Milk), Whole Egg Powder, Flavourings, FREEZE DRIED RASPBERRIES (1.5%), Salt, Dextrose, Humectant: Glycerol; Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates; Emulsifier: Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids; Colours: Annatto Bixin, Curcumin.
Check 4 Belgian Ehite Chocolate & Raspberry Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4 Belgian Ehite Chocolate & Raspberry Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


