Is 4 Brownie Slices Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- including cereals containing gluten
- vanilla flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (4 X 40G) Sugar, WHEAT Flour (WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents: (Calcium Phosphates (E341), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (E450ii), Sodium Carbonates (E500))), EGG, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: SOYA Lecithin (E322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol (E422), Dark Chocolate Chunks (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: SOYA lecithin (E322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa, Acid Regulator: Potassium Carbonate (E501)), Vanilla Flavour, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate (E202), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids (E471), Antioxidant: (Tocopherol-Rich Extract (E306), Fatty Acid Esters of Ascorbic Acid (E304i)). Rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Wheat, Egg, Soya, including cereals containing Gluten. May contain traces of nuts, peanuts, milk & sulphites
Check 4 Brownie Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4 Brownie Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
About this product
Snack · Slice


