Is 4 Brownie Slices Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid
  • e471
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • e422
  • +2 more

fatty acid esters of ascorbic acid

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e471
diglycerides of fatty acids
e422

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (4 X 40G) Sugar, WHEAT Flour (WHEAT Flour, Raising Agents: (Calcium Phosphates (E341), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (E450ii), Sodium Carbonates (E500))), EGG, Palm Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dark Chocolate (7%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: SOYA Lecithin (E322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol (E422), Dark Chocolate Chunks (3%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier: SOYA lecithin (E322), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Cocoa Powder (Cocoa, Acid Regulator: Potassium Carbonate (E501)), Vanilla Flavour, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate (E202), Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids (E471), Antioxidant: (Tocopherol-Rich Extract (E306), Fatty Acid Esters of Ascorbic Acid (E304i)). Rainforest Alliance Certified. Contains Wheat, Egg, Soya, including cereals containing Gluten. May contain traces of nuts, peanuts, milk & sulphites

Check 4 Brownie Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go