Is (4 Cans) BUMBLE BEE Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, 5 Ounce Cans, Ready to Eat Tuna Fish, High Protein Food and Snacks Vegetarian?

Description
Four 5-ounce cans deliver firm, flaky canned tuna with a mild, lightly briny flavor and a substantial, flaky texture. Commonly added to sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and quick snacks, reviewers appreciate convenience and consistent taste while occasionally reporting dryness, varying flakiness, or a stronger fishy aroma across different purchases over time.
Why it's not vegetarian
- white tuna
white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Four 5-ounce cans deliver firm, flaky canned tuna with a mild, lightly briny flavor and a substantial, flaky texture. Commonly added to sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and quick snacks, reviewers appreciate convenience and consistent taste while occasionally reporting dryness, varying flakiness, or a stronger fishy aroma across different purchases over time.
Ingredients
White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate Added, White Tuna, Pyrophosphate Added
Check (4 Cans) BUMBLE BEE Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, 5 Ounce Cans, Ready to Eat Tuna Fish, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Cans) BUMBLE BEE Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, 5 Ounce Cans, Ready to Eat Tuna Fish, High Protein Food and Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Solid White Albacore Superior Quality Tuna Packed in Water – 7oz Cans - Pack of 3
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
(4 Cans) BUMBLE BEE Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, 5 Ounce Cans, Ready to Eat Tuna Fish, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


