Is (4 Cans) BUMBLE BEE Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, 5 Ounce Cans, Ready to Eat Tuna Fish, High Protein Food and Snacks Vegan?

Description
Four 5-ounce cans deliver firm, flaky canned tuna with a mild, lightly briny flavor and a substantial, flaky texture. Commonly added to sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and quick snacks, reviewers appreciate convenience and consistent taste while occasionally reporting dryness, varying flakiness, or a stronger fishy aroma across different purchases over time.
Why it's not vegan
- white tuna
white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Four 5-ounce cans deliver firm, flaky canned tuna with a mild, lightly briny flavor and a substantial, flaky texture. Commonly added to sandwiches, salads, casseroles, and quick snacks, reviewers appreciate convenience and consistent taste while occasionally reporting dryness, varying flakiness, or a stronger fishy aroma across different purchases over time.
Ingredients
White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate Added, White Tuna, Pyrophosphate Added
Check (4 Cans) BUMBLE BEE Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, 5 Ounce Cans, Ready to Eat Tuna Fish, High Protein Food and Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Cans) BUMBLE BEE Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, 5 Ounce Cans, Ready to Eat Tuna Fish, High Protein Food and Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Solid White Albacore Superior Quality Tuna Packed in Water – 7oz Cans - Pack of 3
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Bumble Bee Chunk White Albacore Tuna in Water
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
(4 Cans) BUMBLE BEE Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water, 5 Ounce Cans, Ready to Eat Tuna Fish, High Protein Food and Snacks is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


