Is Starkist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water 4PK of 5oz Cans 20oz PKG Vegan?

Description
Mild, clean-flavored canned albacore offers firm, flaky chunks suitable for salads, sandwiches, casseroles, and quick tuna mixes; reviewers often cite consistent texture and convenient single-serving cans, while some note occasional dryness or can-to-can variability in moisture and flake size. Easy to portion for meals and pantry storage, for quick lunches.
Why it's not vegan
- white tuna
white tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, clean-flavored canned albacore offers firm, flaky chunks suitable for salads, sandwiches, casseroles, and quick tuna mixes; reviewers often cite consistent texture and convenient single-serving cans, while some note occasional dryness or can-to-can variability in moisture and flake size. Easy to portion for meals and pantry storage, for quick lunches.
Ingredients
White Tuna, Water, Vegetable Broth, Salt, Pyrophosphate, White Tuna, Pyrophosphate
Check Starkist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water 4PK of 5oz Cans 20oz PKG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Starkist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water 4PK of 5oz Cans 20oz PKG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Starkist Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water 4PK of 5oz Cans 20oz PKG is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


