Is 4 carrot cake cupcakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • not suitable for milk

not suitable for milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

yellow coloured vanilla flavour frosting (40%) [sugar, palm oil, rapeseed oil, dried glucose syrup, humectant (glycerol), flavouring, emulsifier (mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids), colour (lutein)), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin)], sugar, rapeseed oil, coconut extract, carrot purée, cider vinegar, humectant (glycerol), flavouring, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, potassium hydrogen carbonate, disodium diphosphate, monocalcium phosphate), preservatives (potassium sorbate, calcium propionate), colours (plain caramel, riboflavin, beetroot red), coriander, dried glucose syrup, lemon juice from concentrate, palm oil, trehalose, salt, cinnamon, stabiliser (xanthan gum), maize starch, ginger, cardamom, clove, fennel, nutmeg, emulsifier (lecithins), spirulina concentrate. trehalose is a source of glucose. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. also, may contain soya. prepared to a vegan recipe, not suitable for milk and egg allergy sufferers because these allergens are present in the environment.

Check 4 carrot cake cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go