Is 4 CHEESE MEXICAN BLEND OF CHEDDAR COLBY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA, AND ASADERO THICK CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • asadero cheeses
  • queso quesadilla

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar, Colby Jack, Queso Quesadilla And Asadero Cheeses (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Annatto (Color), Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check 4 CHEESE MEXICAN BLEND OF CHEDDAR COLBY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA, AND ASADERO THICK CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking