Is Tillamook® Farmstyle Thick Cut Triple Cheddar Blend Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • medium cheddar cheese
  • medium white cheese
  • sharp cheddar cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, tangy cheddar flavor with a creamy, meltable profile and thicker, coarse shreds that retain some bite. Commonly used for melting on pizzas, tacos, casseroles and baked dishes or sprinkled over salads and loaded nachos. Reviewers note robust taste, reliable melting performance and convenient, easy-to-grate texture and consistent packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Annatto ( for Natural Color ] ) , Medium White Cheese ( Cultured Milk , Salt , Enzymes ) , Medium Cheddar Cheese ( Cultured Milk , Salt , Enzymes , Annatto [ for Natural Color ] ) , Potato Starch and Cellulose Powder ( Added To Prevent Caking ) , Natamycin ( Natural Mold Inhibitor ) .

Check Tillamook® Farmstyle Thick Cut Triple Cheddar Blend Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook® Farmstyle Thick Cut Triple Cheddar Blend Shredded Cheese is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingSaladSandwich