Is Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct Lactose Free?

Description
Two 2.5-pound bags of shredded Mexican-style four-cheese blend deliver savory, mildly tangy flavor with a creamy, stringy melt and medium-fine texture. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, enchiladas, nachos and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melting and convenience, with occasional comments about clumping or uneven shred sizes in bulk purchases.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- vegetable color in cheddar cheese
- queso quesadilla
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Two 2.5-pound bags of shredded Mexican-style four-cheese blend deliver savory, mildly tangy flavor with a creamy, stringy melt and medium-fine texture. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, enchiladas, nachos and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melting and convenience, with occasional comments about clumping or uneven shred sizes in bulk purchases.
Ingredients
Monterey Jack, Medium Cheddar, Queso Quesadilla And Asadero Cheeses (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [vegetable Color In Cheddar Cheese]), Potato Starch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cheese · Granule


