Is Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cultured milk
  • contains less than 2% of the following: butter
  • cultured part skimmed cows milk
  • milk
  • cultured part skim milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • romano cheese from cows milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • asiago cheese
  • +3 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce is a 15 oz. sauce made with fresh cream, ricotta, parmesan, romano, and asiago cheese. It is specifically designed for pasta dishes and comes packaged in a resealable jar for convenience. According to people, this sauce is highly regarded as the best cheese sauce ever, known for its versatility and its ability to enhance various recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Modified Cornstarch, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese Cows Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cows Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Butter (Cream, Salt), Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Asiago Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Salt, Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks, Dry Vermouth (Vermouth, Salt), Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Romano Cheese From Cows Milk And Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Granulated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Black Pepper, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Gum Arabic, Contains: Milk, Eggs

Check Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping