Is KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE Lactose Free?

Description
Finely shredded blend delivers a mild, tangy flavor with creamy, slightly stringy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, quesadillas, salads, and baked casseroles. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable meltability and flavor balance, noting occasional clumping or variable freshness in packaging and easy portioning in packages for home.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- asadero cheeses
- queso quesadilla
- cheddar cheese
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded blend delivers a mild, tangy flavor with creamy, slightly stringy texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for tacos, nachos, quesadillas, salads, and baked casseroles. Customer reviews frequently cite reliable meltability and flavor balance, noting occasional clumping or variable freshness in packaging and easy portioning in packages for home.
Ingredients
Monterey jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [for color]), Queso quesadilla and asadero cheeses (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK.
Check KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


