Is Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese is a delicious and convenient option for mozzarella cheese lovers. Made from high-quality mozzarella cheese, it is shredded thicker straight from the block, providing more flavor and a better melt. This cheese is highly versatile, perfect for pizzas and snacks. Tillamook Cheese uses milk from cows not treated with rBST, ensuring a high-quality product. People rave about the cheese's melting capabilities and addictive taste. With Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese, you can easily enjoy the rich and creamy flavor of mozzarella in various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (Added to Prevent Caking) Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishingSnacking