Is 4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • enzymes

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded blend delivers a creamy, mildly tangy flavor with a smooth, meltable texture that browns moderately and stretches when heated. Commonly used for quesadillas, tacos, nachos and casseroles, reviewers praise meltability and convenience while noting occasional clumping in bags and a milder-than-expected taste; it's valued for easy portioning at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reduced fat monterey jack cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat asadero cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color), vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat cheddar cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (vegetable color), vitamin a palmitate), reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese (pasteurized reduced fat milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, vitamin a palmitate), potato starch (to prevent caking), powdered cellulose (to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor)

Check 4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

4 CHEESE MEXICAN REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN is available at 7 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichMeal Prep