Is 4 Cheese Tortellini Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • dough whole ancient grain flour blend

dough whole ancient grain flour blend

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH WHOLE ANCIENT GRAIN FLOUR BLEND (MILLET, SORGHUM, AMARANTH, TEFF, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE EGG POWDER, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT), WATER, FILLING CHEESE BLEND (RICOTTA, PARMESAN, FONTINA, MOZZARELLA [WHEY, MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ENZYMES, CELLULOSE]), POTATO FLAKES, SEA SALT, GARLIC, LEMON ZEST, BLACK PEPPER, EGG, MILK

Check 4 Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSide Dish