Is 4 Cheese Tortellini Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • mozzarella
  • filling cheese blend

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH WHOLE ANCIENT GRAIN FLOUR BLEND (MILLET, SORGHUM, AMARANTH, TEFF, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, WHOLE EGG POWDER, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT), WATER, FILLING CHEESE BLEND (RICOTTA, PARMESAN, FONTINA, MOZZARELLA [WHEY, MILK, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, VINEGAR, SALT, STABILIZERS (XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), ENZYMES, CELLULOSE]), POTATO FLAKES, SEA SALT, GARLIC, LEMON ZEST, BLACK PEPPER, EGG, MILK

Check 4 Cheese Tortellini against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSide Dish