Is 4 Chewy Granola Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows' milk
  • butter

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats (33%), Sugar, Butter (Cows' Milk), Raisins (7%), Sunflower Seeds (4.5%), Cornflour, Sultana (4.5%), Pumpkin Seeds (4.5%), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (4%) (Sugar, Cranberry, Sunflower Oil), Palm Oil, Water, Honey (3.5%), Rapeseed Oil, Soluble Gluco Fibre, Molasses, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates; Salt, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin).

Check 4 Chewy Granola Slices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go