Is (4 cups) Del Monte Fruit Cup Snacks Diced Pears in 100% Juice 4 oz fruit cups Vegetarian?

Description
DEL MONTE Diced Pears FRUIT CUP Snacks are convenient and delicious fruit snacks. These snacks are made with diced pears, which are packed in 100% real fruit juice. The easy-to-open individual pear cups contain no artificial flavors, artificial sweeteners, or high-fructose corn syrup. Additionally, the pear cups are non-GMO and packaged in non-BPA packaging. People appreciate the good portion size and refreshing taste of these fruit cups.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
DEL MONTE Diced Pears FRUIT CUP Snacks are convenient and delicious fruit snacks. These snacks are made with diced pears, which are packed in 100% real fruit juice. The easy-to-open individual pear cups contain no artificial flavors, artificial sweeteners, or high-fructose corn syrup. Additionally, the pear cups are non-GMO and packaged in non-BPA packaging. People appreciate the good portion size and refreshing taste of these fruit cups.
Ingredients
Pears, White Grape Juice (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color), Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate
Check (4 cups) Del Monte Fruit Cup Snacks Diced Pears in 100% Juice 4 oz fruit cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 cups) Del Monte Fruit Cup Snacks Diced Pears in 100% Juice 4 oz fruit cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
Del Monte Mandarin Oranges in Lightly Sweetend Juice + Water Cups - 4-4 Oz
Dole Fruit Bowls Pineapple Tidbits in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz All Natural Fruit Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Del Monte® Quality No Sugar Added Diced Peaches Snack Cups 4-3.75 oz. Cups
Where to buy
(4 cups) Del Monte Fruit Cup Snacks Diced Pears in 100% Juice 4 oz fruit cups is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Cup


