Is 4 ICE CREAM SANDWICHES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non fat dry milk
- lowfat milk
- cream
- milk
- natural cake flavor
- butter
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
non fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: MILK*, CREAM*, CANE SUGAR*, PURPLE FROSTING* (POWDERED SUGAR*, WATER, LOWFAT MILK* (LOWFAT MILK*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), SUGAR*, NON FAT DRY MILK*, TAPIOCA STARCH*, FROSTING FLAVOR*, BUTTER* (CREAM*, SALT), RED BEET JUICE CONCENTRATE* (COLOR), FRUIT JUICE* COLOR), GUAR GUM*, SALT, SOY LECITHIN*, CITRIC ACID), TAPIOCA SYRUP*, NATURAL CAKE FLAVOR, GUAR GUM*, LOCUST BEAN GUM*, SOY LECITHIN*, ANNATTO EXTRACT* (COLOR). VANILLA WAFERS: WHEAT FLOUR*, CANE SUGAR*, CANE SYRUP*, PALM OIL*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, SOY LECITHIN*, SALT, BAKING SODA.
Check 4 ICE CREAM SANDWICHES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4 ICE CREAM SANDWICHES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


