Is 4 Iced Fruit Cake Slices Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marzipan (17%) (sugar, almonds, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, water, preservative (potassium sorbate)), Sultanas (17%) (sultanas, sunflower oil), Icing (14%) (sugar, glucose syrup, water, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), humectant (glycerol), stabiliser (tragacanth)), Water, Raisins (6%), Glacé cherries, Rice flour, Dates, Mixed peel, Glucose-fructose syrup, Fruit and vegetable juice extracts (carrot, radish, blackcurrant), Acidity regulator (citric acid), Brown sugar (white sugar, cane molasses), Almonds (4%), Tapioca starch, Concentrated apple juice, Glucose-fructose syrup, Apricot concentrate, Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Sugar, Preservative (potassium sorbate), Spices (cinnamon, nutmeg, clove, ginger, coriander, aniseed), Raising agents (calcium phosphates, sodium carbonates), Flavouring, Stabiliser (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose), Acidity regulators (citric acid, acetic acid, sodium citrate), Flavouring, Gelling agent (pectins).
Check 4 Iced Fruit Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4 Iced Fruit Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Cake · Slice


