Is 4 Iced Fruit Cake Slices Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium phosphates
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

calcium phosphates

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marzipan (17%) (sugar, almonds, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, water, preservative (potassium sorbate)), Sultanas (17%) (sultanas, sunflower oil), Icing (14%) (sugar, glucose syrup, water, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), humectant (glycerol), stabiliser (tragacanth)), Water, Raisins (6%), Glacé cherries, Rice flour, Dates, Mixed peel, Glucose-fructose syrup, Fruit and vegetable juice extracts (carrot, radish, blackcurrant), Acidity regulator (citric acid), Brown sugar (white sugar, cane molasses), Almonds (4%), Tapioca starch, Concentrated apple juice, Glucose-fructose syrup, Apricot concentrate, Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Sugar, Preservative (potassium sorbate), Spices (cinnamon, nutmeg, clove, ginger, coriander, aniseed), Raising agents (calcium phosphates, sodium carbonates), Flavouring, Stabiliser (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose), Acidity regulators (citric acid, acetic acid, sodium citrate), Flavouring, Gelling agent (pectins).

Check 4 Iced Fruit Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cake · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy (Cinnamon)Fruity
Texture
DenseGooeyMoist
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishing