Is 4 Iced Fruit Cake Slices Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphates
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marzipan (17%) (sugar, almonds, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, water, preservative (potassium sorbate)), Sultanas (17%) (sultanas, sunflower oil), Icing (14%) (sugar, glucose syrup, water, vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), humectant (glycerol), stabiliser (tragacanth)), Water, Raisins (6%), Glacé cherries, Rice flour, Dates, Mixed peel, Glucose-fructose syrup, Fruit and vegetable juice extracts (carrot, radish, blackcurrant), Acidity regulator (citric acid), Brown sugar (white sugar, cane molasses), Almonds (4%), Tapioca starch, Concentrated apple juice, Glucose-fructose syrup, Apricot concentrate, Emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), Sugar, Preservative (potassium sorbate), Spices (cinnamon, nutmeg, clove, ginger, coriander, aniseed), Raising agents (calcium phosphates, sodium carbonates), Flavouring, Stabiliser (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose), Acidity regulators (citric acid, acetic acid, sodium citrate), Flavouring, Gelling agent (pectins).
Check 4 Iced Fruit Cake Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4 Iced Fruit Cake Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
About this product
Cake · Slice


