Is 4 Inch Blackout Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • non- fat dry milk
  • butter
  • whey
  • unsweetend chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL PUDDING CAKE BASE (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY [MILK], WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS WHEAT], SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, BUTTER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETEND CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETEND CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CUSTARD (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], NON- FAT DRY MILK, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID [TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], AND VANILLA), CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check 4 Inch Blackout Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

4 Inch Blackout Cake is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast