Is 4 Irish chicken steaks Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • irish chicken with added water
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Irish Chicken with Added Water (72%) [Chicken, Water, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Cornflour, Pea Protein, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; White Pepper, Onion Powder], Breadcrumbs (15%) [Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose], Batter [Water, Maize Starch, Maize Flour, Salt, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates; Potato Starch, Thickener: Xanthan Gum], Rapeseed Oil.

Check 4 Irish chicken steaks against your own diets in the app.