Is 4 Irish chicken steaks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- irish chicken with added water
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Irish Chicken with Added Water (72%) [Chicken, Water, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Cornflour, Pea Protein, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; White Pepper, Onion Powder], Breadcrumbs (15%) [Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose], Batter [Water, Maize Starch, Maize Flour, Salt, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates; Potato Starch, Thickener: Xanthan Gum], Rapeseed Oil.
Check 4 Irish chicken steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4 Irish chicken steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


