Is 4 Irish chicken steaks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- irish chicken with added water
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Irish Chicken with Added Water (72%) [Chicken, Water, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Cornflour, Pea Protein, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; White Pepper, Onion Powder], Breadcrumbs (15%) [Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose], Batter [Water, Maize Starch, Maize Flour, Salt, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates; Potato Starch, Thickener: Xanthan Gum], Rapeseed Oil.
Check 4 Irish chicken steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 4 Irish chicken steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT


