Is 4 large soft brown rolls Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat bran
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • ascorbic acid
  • L-cysteine

wheat bran

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, wheat bran, sugar, yeast, improver (soya flour, acidity regulator: calcium carbonate, emulsifiers: mono - and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, wheat flour, flour treatment agent: ascorbic acid, enzymes), salt, rapeseed oil, wheat gluten, flour treatment agent: l-cysteine, preservative: calcium propionate, allergy advice: for allergens , including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts,

Check 4 large soft brown rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep