Is (4 Pack) BUSH'S BEST Dark Red Kidney Beans, 27.0 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared Kidney Beans, Water, Sugar, Salt, Dextrose, Calcium Chloride, Firming Agent, Disodium Edta (Promotes Color Retention)
Check (4 Pack) BUSH'S BEST Dark Red Kidney Beans, 27.0 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Pack) BUSH'S BEST Dark Red Kidney Beans, 27.0 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Bush's Canned Pinto Beans, Canned Beans, 16 oz Can
Reese's Dark Thins Share Pack Dark Chocolate & Peanut Butter Peanut Butter Cups Share Pack. 7.37 oz Pouch
BUSHS BEST Beans Black Reduced Sodium - 15 Oz
Where to buy
(4 Pack) BUSH'S BEST Dark Red Kidney Beans, 27.0 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


