Is (4 Pack) Classico Florentine Spinach and Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- calcium chloride
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Spinach, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Olive Oil, Salt, Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Garlic, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Milk, Vinegar, Salt), Spices, Granulated Garlic, Butter
Check (4 Pack) Classico Florentine Spinach and Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Pack) Classico Florentine Spinach and Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
Where to buy
(4 Pack) Classico Florentine Spinach and Cheese Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


