Is (4 Pack) Classico Italian Sausage with Peppers and Onions Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • cooked italian sausage

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Green Bell Peppers, Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder), Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Olive Oil, Spices, Citric Acid, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion

Check (4 Pack) Classico Italian Sausage with Peppers and Onions Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(4 Pack) Classico Italian Sausage with Peppers and Onions Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing