Is (4 Pack) Classico Italian Sausage with Peppers and Onions Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- cooked italian sausage
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Green Bell Peppers, Cooked Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder), Onion, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Olive Oil, Spices, Citric Acid, Granulated Garlic, Granulated Onion
Check (4 Pack) Classico Italian Sausage with Peppers and Onions Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Pack) Classico Italian Sausage with Peppers and Onions Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Where to buy
(4 Pack) Classico Italian Sausage with Peppers and Onions Pasta Sauce, 24 oz Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


