Is (4 Pack) Duncan Hines Cream Cheese Whipped Frosting, 14 oz Canister Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy/soybean
  • partially hydrogenated soybean

soy/soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Water, Corn Syrup, Cream Cheese Powder (Cream Cheese (Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Whey, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols And Ascorbyl Palmitate (To Protect Flavor)), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Starch, Modified Food Starch, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Modified Gun Acacia, Salt, Potassium Sorbate), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Citric Acid, Colored With (Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5, Red 40)

Check (4 Pack) Duncan Hines Cream Cheese Whipped Frosting, 14 oz Canister against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(4 Pack) Duncan Hines Cream Cheese Whipped Frosting, 14 oz Canister is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Spread · Can

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingToppingSnackingGarnishing