Is (4 Pack) Herdez Whole Chilpotles, 7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chipotle Peppers, Tomato Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Onions, Soybean Oil, Brown Sugar, Iodized Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Bay Leaves,egano

Check (4 Pack) Herdez Whole Chilpotles, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

(4 Pack) Herdez Whole Chilpotles, 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Can

Flavor
SmokySpicySavory
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGarnishingTopping