Is (4 Pack) Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Golden Greek Peperoncini, 32 Oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sea Salt, Fd&c Yellow 5, Sodium Bisulfite Added As A Color Stabilizer

Check (4 Pack) Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Golden Greek Peperoncini, 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(4 Pack) Mezzetta Deli-Sliced Golden Greek Peperoncini, 32 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
AcidicTangySpicySavory
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladSandwichSnacking