Is (4 pack) Newtons Soft & Fruit Chewy Fig Cookies, (Fig Bars), 10 oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soybean
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Figs, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Invert Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate {Vitamin B1}, Riboflavin {Vitamin B2}, Folic Acid), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Salt, Baking Soda, Calcium Lactate, Malic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (Added To Preserve Freshness), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sulfur Dioxide [(Sulfites) Added To Preserve Freshness].Contains: Wheat, Soy.
Check (4 pack) Newtons Soft & Fruit Chewy Fig Cookies, (Fig Bars), 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 pack) Newtons Soft & Fruit Chewy Fig Cookies, (Fig Bars), 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Where to buy
(4 pack) Newtons Soft & Fruit Chewy Fig Cookies, (Fig Bars), 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


