Is (4 pack) Progresso Soup Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Gluten Free 18.5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • modified food starch, cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Tomatoes, Celery, Cooked White Chicken Meat, Onions, Soybean Oil, Green Sweet Peppers, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Dried Red Bell Peppers, Potassium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Chicken Fat, Datem, Onion Powder, Sugar, Dried Chipotle Pepper, Tomato Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Garlic Powder, Coconut Oil, Color (Annatto Extract, Paprika Extract And Beta Carotene), Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Dried Chives, Enzymes, Sorbic Acid, Flavoring

Check (4 pack) Progresso Soup Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Gluten Free 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(4 pack) Progresso Soup Chicken Cheese Enchilada Flavor Gluten Free 18.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch