Is (4 Pack) Sheba Meaty Tender Sticks Salmon Flavor Cat Treats - 0.7 Oz (5 Treats) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- animal plasma
- carmine
- pork skin
- turkey
- pork liver
- pork
- salmon by product
- vitamin d3 supplement
- vitamin a supplement
- taurine
- calcium lactate
- +2 more
animal plasma
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon By Product, Pork, Pork Liver, Turkey, Pork Skin, Brewers Dried Yeast, Sugar, Animal Plasma, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Glycine, Titanium Dioxide, Calcium Lactate, Taurine, Rosemary Extract, Carmine, Sodium Ascorbate (A ), Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin E Supplement
Check (4 Pack) Sheba Meaty Tender Sticks Salmon Flavor Cat Treats - 0.7 Oz (5 Treats) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (4 Pack) Sheba Meaty Tender Sticks Salmon Flavor Cat Treats - 0.7 Oz (5 Treats) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
(4 Pack) Sheba Meaty Tender Sticks Salmon Flavor Cat Treats - 0.7 Oz (5 Treats) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


