Is (4 Pack) Sheba Meaty Tender Sticks Salmon Flavor Cat Treats - 0.7 Oz (5 Treats) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • animal plasma
  • carmine
  • pork skin
  • turkey
  • pork liver
  • pork
  • salmon by product
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • vitamin a supplement
  • taurine
  • calcium lactate
  • +2 more

animal plasma

Dietitian note

Animal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon By Product, Pork, Pork Liver, Turkey, Pork Skin, Brewers Dried Yeast, Sugar, Animal Plasma, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate (A ), Glycine, Titanium Dioxide, Calcium Lactate, Taurine, Rosemary Extract, Carmine, Sodium Ascorbate (A ), Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin E Supplement

Check (4 Pack) Sheba Meaty Tender Sticks Salmon Flavor Cat Treats - 0.7 Oz (5 Treats) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

(4 Pack) Sheba Meaty Tender Sticks Salmon Flavor Cat Treats - 0.7 Oz (5 Treats) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking