Is 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH PINEAPPLE ADDED, PINEAPPLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • enzyme

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CREAM, WHEY, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM AND ENZYME) AND PINEAPPLE BASE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE AND CITRIC ACID) AND POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH PINEAPPLE ADDED, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH PINEAPPLE ADDED, PINEAPPLE is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Cup

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSalad Topping