Is 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH SEA SALT, SEA SALT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cream, Less Than 2% Of: Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide (Preservatives), Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Enzymes.

Check 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH SEA SALT, SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH SEA SALT, SEA SALT is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichSide Dish