Is 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES.

Check 4% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichBreakfast