Is (40 Packets) Skittles Variety Pack Sugar Free, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free, Powdered Drink Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, fruit-forward flavors deliver sweet-tart profiles across packets; powder dissolves into a slightly grainy, quick-mixing drink with occasional sediment if not shaken. Commonly used for on-the-go hydration, lunchbox or travel flavoring, reviewers cite convenient single-serve packaging, variable flavor intensity, and occasional lingering aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry: Citric Acid, Artificial Flavors, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine) Maltodextrin (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Monocalcium Phosphate, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Color, Red 40, Blue 1 Green Apple: Citric Acid Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Maltodextrin (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Oxide, Contains 2% or Less of the Following Acesulfame Potassium, Artificial Color, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Orange: Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Maltodextrin (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Sodium Citrate, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Magnesium Oxide, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Yellow 6, Grape: Citric Acid, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Maltodextrin (Adds a Trivial Amount of Sugar), Malic Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Magnesium Oxide, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Artificial Color, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Blue 1.

Check (40 Packets) Skittles Variety Pack Sugar Free, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free, Powdered Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(40 Packets) Skittles Variety Pack Sugar Free, On-The-Go, Caffeine Free, Powdered Drink Mix is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWalmartGiant EagleWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go