Is 44th Street Slow Cooked Beef Barbacoa Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef, Water, Dehydrated Vegetables (garlic, Onion, Green Bell Peppers), Spices, Sugars (sugar, Dextrose), Salt, Chili Powder [spices, Salt, Sugar (dextrose)], Caramel Powder, Garlic Powder, Canola Oil, Silicon Dioxide, Lime Extract.
Check 44th Street Slow Cooked Beef Barbacoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 44th Street Slow Cooked Beef Barbacoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Slow Roasted Cured Roast Beef Lunch Meat
About this product
Meat · Pouch


